SALES: 877-590-9133 | SUPPORT: 800-455-0607

Local Law 196 Training Requirements for NYC Construction

New York

Under Local Law 196, New York City now requires all workers within specified jobsites to meet new OSHA training requirements. To stay on the job, all affected construction and demolition workers must complete 40 hours of Site Safety Training (SST) and earn an SST Worker card by March 1, 2021.

Online SST Courses for Local Law 196

Get started on your SST training today! Our 10-Hour OSHA course and 30-Hour OSHA course are OSHA-authorized and can help you meet NYC DOB requirements for Site Safety Training 100% online.

Need to purchase SST courses or order your SST card? Visit our sister site OSHA Education Center, a DOB-approved SST provider.

Save $30 on New York OSHA 10 Course Below! Was $89.00, Now $59.00

10-Hour Construction Training

Starting at

$5900

» Learn More

30-Hour Construction Training

Starting at

$

» Learn More

SST Worker Courses

Starting at

$3995

SST Supervisor Courses

Starting at

$3995

Who Is Affected by Local Law 196?

If a worksite requires a Site Safety Plan, then its construction and demolition workers must meet Local Law 196 training requirements. You will need to earn an SST card if your jobsite has a designated Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator or Site Safety Manager.

You can check the DOB’s Site Safety Construction map to see if your jobsite requires an SST card. If the address of your jobsite is listed on the map, an SST card is required to enter the site.

While the majority of workers will need an SST card, flag persons, general contractors and other positions do not need Site Safety Training. For a full list of workers who are exempt from SST, visit the DOB’s FAQ page for Site Safety Training.

What Are the New Site Safety Training Requirements?

To give workers enough time to meet the updated training standards, the DOB divided the training requirements into several stages. Each stage has a deadline, and workers must complete a certain number of training hours by that date to stay on the job.

First Stage

By March 1, 2018, all workers must have completed at least 10 hours of OSHA training. This means workers must complete a 10-hour or 30-hour OSHA course by that date. A 100-hour, NYC DOB-approved program will also satisfy this requirement.

Second Stage

By December 1, 2019, all workers must have 30 hours of training to earn a 30-hour OSHA card or a Limited Site Safety Training (SST) card. To obtain these, workers must complete a 30-hour OSHA construction course. The DOB considers OSHA 30 cards in construction as equivalent to Limited SST cards.

Also by this date, supervisors will need 62 hours of training to earn an SST Supervisor card. This includes OSHA 30-Hour Training and an additional 32 hours of Site Safety Training.

Third Stage

By March 1, 2021, all workers must have an SST Worker card. To obtain this card, which is valid for five years, workers must have a total of 40 hours of training.

What if I've Already Taken a 10- or 30-Hour OSHA Course?

If you completed a 10- or 30-hour OSHA Outreach course from an OSHA-authorized trainer, you can apply those training hours toward your Site Safety Training requirements.

To earn SST credit, you will need to submit your course certificate to a DOB-approved SST card provider, such as OSHA Education Center. The DOB will not accept training certificates for courses you took more than five years ago.

What if I'm Currently Taking a Course?

If you are currently taking a course, it will qualify if it meets the NY DOB's new requirements. If it does not, you will have to restart with a course that does.

You will need to take Site Safety Training courses from a DOB-approved SST course provider. In addition, the DOB requires online 10- and 30-hour OSHA courses to be actively proctored. Our online OSHA courses meet this requirement.

Do OSHA Campus Online's 10- and 30-Hour OSHA Courses Qualify?

Yes, they do. The DOB accepts courses from all OSHA-authorized online providers who offer actively proctored courses. Learn more about this requirement on the DOB’s website.